Sunday, April 20, 2008

Going hi-fi wi-fi

Past month or so has been very entertaining and frustrating ...both thx to the helpful folks over at airtel. After much fuss and phone calls...we finally have wi-fi at home. How did we do it? see below:

How to have wi-fi installed at home:
1. Call customer care to place request. Be informed to write mail to specified address to place request.
2. Write that mail. It will bounce.
3. Again call cust care...same address will be given again. Resend and rebounce. Decide effort is futile.
4. Waste precious hours on a saturday and go in person to their office to place request. Get assurance that "3 din mei ho jayega madam. 500 rupees is the charge...aapke next bill mei aa jayega".
5. Go back home smug and satisfied and proclaim to the family abt how great you are for getting this done.
6. Week goes by with no wi-fi. Family asking questions. Keep moral high ground and assure you will look into it.
7. Busy wkend..no time to follow up.
8. Next weekend, call cust care and raise stink. Again "3 din mei ho jayega madam".
9. On day 3, have horrendous meeting filled day and miss all 3 calls from cust care.
10. Call cust care on day 4 and request to please have it done today.
11. "Engineer with router" arrives on day 4. Phew. Installs at home. Speak to him on phone...ask about connecting laptops to the wi-fi network. Get reply "usme kuch nahi rehta madam...wo aap aan (on) kare so connect ho jata". Lekin bhaiya...wo network secure karna padega na...nahi to padosi bhi use karenge? "Nahiii madam....waisa kuch nai hota...uno thodi maloom rehta aapne wireless liye so hain. Aap aan kare so wo connect ho jaata."
You give up.
12. Later at night frantically try to connect wi-fi. No luck. Back to cable method.
13. Call cust care. They assure to send engineer next day. You say...next day laptop ghar pe nahi rahega. Get smart suggestion "madam aap ek din laptop ghar pe rakh do...to hum check kar ke jaate". Almost lose temper but deep breathing helps.
14. Engineer arrives on saturday. Is clueless about everything. Spends 1.5 hrs fiddling with different keys on 2 laptops and then tries to sneak out of home without any conclusion. We catch him and he spends .5 hr again. Tries another exit...this time mumbling about some drivers missing on the laptops. Is given piece of mind by self since wi-fi is used at office. You give up and he goes home.
15. Next week, get laptop checked by office network admin guy and be assured everything is in order.
16. Meanwhile, get monthly bill and be shocked that 1000 rupees charged instead of 500 for installation. Call cust care to check...they say 1000 is what they will charge. Give cust care information ka wasta ...to no effect. Leave work early and go in person to cust care centre in right royal foul temper. They accept complaint. Also complain abt clueless engineer and non-working wi-fi.
17. Nothing happens on wi-fi complaint. Lodge another one and have same engineer come with another flunkie on saturday. Both spend another 2 hrs of quality time at residence and fail to fix anything.
18.Frustrated self finally taps into power of google and other kindred souls who put steps to configure wi-fi router on their blog.
19. Fiddle here and there and fix issue. The crowd goes wild with applause.

Friday, February 29, 2008

Attempt to revive long dead and buried blog...

So! ..since Parul kindly allowed anyone and everyone to take up the tag...me doing my fusht one...

The 20 questions tag :

1. Name Three Most Valuable Assets?

Chashma, health and hope.
2. If you have the chance, what would you probably say to your beloved one?

What are you getting me for our anniversary?? *flutter flutter the eyelashes*

3. If you were to be stranded on a deserted island, who are the 3 blog buddies you would take with you?

to have blog buddies i guess one needs a functioning non-extinct blog. So this question is largely null and void for self.
but....if they would allow me to just hang around and breathe in the same air as them...it wud be MM, Parul and Kiran

4. Where is the place that you want to go the most?

Israel. and visit a live volcano. go figure.

5. If you can have 1 dream to come true, what would it be?

That I have an extremely well paying job picking sea shells on a beach in the West Indies.

6. Till now, what is the moment that you regret the most?

Being part of those mandatory annual day plays in school, wearing the most hideous costumes and makeup. blech.

7. What are you afraid to lose the most?

My chashma (pliss refer to Q.1)

8. What would you do if you found a briefcase full of money?

Pick up with handkerchief(no fingerprints u see) and run to the police. actually...better to just give it to the poor.

9. If you meet someone that you love, would you confess to him/her?

Already met and married the said someone. thankyouverymuch. my confessions none of anyones bizness. againthankyouverymuch.

10. List out 3 good points of the person who tagged you

sadly...not explicitly tagged by Parul..but phir bhi...
1. Great sense of humour
2. adorable baby...
3. the hourglass figure, shining intellect and stunning career of course :)

11. What are the requirements that you wish from your other half?

A new book every fortnight and a steady supply of dark chocolates. and yellow roses occasionally.
i am easily pleased.

12. Which type of person do you hate the most?

Well righttt now...the idiot who stepped (with her whole considerable weight)
on my foot, this morning on the train.

13. What is your ambition?

To open my own flower shop. which will be right next to my own restaurant. and in both of which, i will probably end up losing spectacular amounts of money.

14. What is the thing that will make you think someone is a bad person?

if they don't give up seats in trains/buses to women with small kids.

15. What is the one thing you would change about yourself?

Metabolic rate.

16. Are you a shopaholic or no?

No. i wish i was.

17. What is your stress buster?

Calvin & hobbes. Although my Mom says its my weekend clothes washing routine.

18. What should be done to people who make such long tags?

...phoolo phalo...
19. Do you think God actually exists?

i'm not sure.

20.
What did you eat for lunch today?
I replace it with: If not your current profession, what line of work would have rather been in?
Physiotherapist

I tag...anyone who comes here and cares to read this!:-)


Wednesday, October 24, 2007

more from the train

what kind of self respecting blogger writes posts 6 months apart???
Me!!! :)
this is the new policy....no apologies...just brazen self promotion...

i'm still holding on to the job!! rather...they have failed in all attempts to make me let go :) o yes...the going has been good...

and the train journeys....oh...they warm my heart and make my day...not necessarily in that order...
the bheed in the evening trains is incredible...as is the frequency of guys getting in the ladies compartment and then getting a piece(s) of abt 50 random minds....
the men of course...rise to the ...er...challenge....and retort with gems like..
"am i hurting u?!! huh? huh? am i physically or emotionally hurting you?? am i using cheap-like words? huh? huh madam?"
(the huh huh syndrome)
"see maaydam ok?...u should not be talking like this like this with me okay? u are all educated and i am also educated, working as sofware engineer in xxxx company okay?"
umm...yes...ookaaay....but then o-ye-educated-software-engineer surely u can read the signs outside the compartment?
and of course the clincher...
"i am with my misej...how can i leave her alone here?"
well sir...with around 100 women to protect and guard her....we assure u...she will be perfectly safe...pliss to step out.

much entertainment daily...and cheap too...just 340 Rs for 3 months ka season pass!!



Thursday, April 12, 2007

travel travails

long time since last post....rather...long time since i got all that mean feedback for the last post....i admit it was not upto standard

well..i was kinda busy...u know the kinda busy when ppl uproot themselves from current surrounding and plonk in a new one?
yup...i changed jobs.
kinda long overdue...

the new place is nice...very organised...and work sounds interesting.

but...place is also deathly quiet....normally
one of the neighbours plays bhajans on the comp. ALL THE TIME.
i am sorely tempted to write abt work and the ppl at work....actually...dying to do that...but the risk of those same ppl at work readingwhat i write is too big a one to take. especially since i put my blog link on orkut...like a fool. which of course i have removed now..so i desist.
yeah yeah...am a fraidy cat...but hey...i need this job :)

due to some special connections with my stars...my current place of work is abt 26km from home.
so i takes the train to work.
before that an auto to the station from home. and a shuttle after the train to work.
i like to spread the goodwill...
the train is surprisingly convinient to travel..but the frequency is hopeless.

lots of interesting ppl on the train.one guy i was sitting next to once...was boring the skullbones off his friend...who i fervently pray...was not his gf. he had a tiny list in his hand....ostensibly of things he wants to do in this lifetime. since he wanted to talk abt EACH one of them in painful detail...i had no choice.
ppl...i was NOT eavesdropping. plz note.
anyways...a few from his list
"do good work" (is there any definition for that ...really?)
"eat good food daily...not from cafeteria" (cafeteria...r u listening??)
"go for hillstation vacation every year"
"learn to play musical instrument"
"sleep in good hotel....." dont even ask me what he meant by that last one.

not one "go bungee jumping" or "get a tattoo" type desire.
sad life.

had my b'day last wk. husband got me TWO calvin and hobbes :)))))))))))) yayyy!!
and a wickedly delicious darrrrrrrk chocolate cake
yum yum yummmmm

the airconditioner here replicates the tundra region.
am shivering....and forever calling the maintainance guys to turn it off.
till some moron complains its too hot. and then the cycle starts all over again.



Thursday, February 08, 2007

in search of my millions

i havent updated this blog in a lonnnnnnng time....so long ..that certain ppl have started doubting my seriousness in starting this thing at all.
so here i am to silence the doubters...and to make the pt ..that....of course i am lazy in updating this!!!...this is my special brand of being unpredictable. hah!

today's fortune for me on orkut is "You will inherit a large sum of money". yayyyy!!
well its 10 pm already...but in case anyone is thinking on those lines..please know...i dont mind AT ALL.

came back to home country couple of months ago.. being back home is pure bliss. being on bench was pure pain.
but who wants to talk abt work? not me surely.

moved into our new home...so lots of procastinating, dusting, sorting, disposing, packing, unpacking, being delirously proud of our decorating skills...annnnnd...putting lots and lots of stuff onto the lofts.
there is so much that i have to say abt lofts..... from their marvelous "i-can-hide-every-piece-of-junk-u-own" features....to being the perfect excuse for not finding important stuff "arey..its in that suitcase in the loft...that loft in the bathroom" .
no one will ever ask u for that offending item again.
did i mention the "perfect place for hiding old stuff mom wants u to throw away" feature?

when i used to live in a township in the jungles of orissa...lofts were owned by the lizards....so i have this slight paranoia abt climbing onto any loft anywhere. only slight..

anyways...koffee with karan is on again. save the srk episode...everthing else has been so yawn inducing. where are the senses of humours?

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

psuedo monsoon...

It rained in Abu Dhabi y'day!!
Before anyone starts thinking how sad my life is...that i wud write abt this...let me tell u...it rains once in a year here.
and yesterday was that golden day. i feel like i witnessed part of history....
one solid hour of rain. everything looked squeaky clean after it...like its been given a good wipe with Colinspray :)

folks out here promptly celebrated by having several accidents in that time. The whole idea of "oh-its-been-raining-maybe-i-shouldnt-drive-at-120mph-just-now" just doesnt hit them.

the local hindi radio channel decided to commemorate it by playing rain songs on the 9pm slot. songs were gud...the bad part was...the opening trailer for the show was that sick anu malik song...dekho baarish ho raheeee hai...yuck yuck yuck.

y'day the boss came and said..we shd be outta her by december 1st week. then said...lets just say 2nd week maxxx. i have a sad awareness of what this means.

someone plz explain to me...the whole deal of giving acheivement/samman awards to bollywood actors??? they r just doing their obscenely-high-paying jobs rite? since when did that become award worthy...
and they surely dont need the publicity...OR the money.

Sunday, November 05, 2006

i'm back! from where...u might ask...well...just back to the blog..

i ACTUALLY had ppl asking me why i havent updated the blog. i cannot describe the warm cosy ..feet-a-few-feet-above-the-ground feeling this gives me. Ppl actually read what i write? or maybe i am the only one in their radar mad enough to rant in print.
yeneways...shall take it in positive sense...

and comments....OMG...2 comments...unbelievable...first time i saw it..i was like WOW!! made coming back from vacation...totally worth it.

yess....thaz riiite...i was on vacation...a supposed visa renewal break...conviniently converted into a diwali vacation. had a fabulous time...lots of yumm home food...diet plan totally collapsed, lots of relatives and no expectations of doing anything constructive all day. yayyy.
all i want now is a well paying job to pick seashells all day on a beach in the west indies.

in absense of that...came back to AD..and horror horror...back to work. first 2 days were awful....brain refused to come out of vacation induced stupor...
10 days after return...am sadly back on track.

recent movies...
the break up...pass
Dor..gud
Don... UGGGHHHH!!!
the UGGHH rating has a lot to do with the theatre we saw it in...it was abt the size of my living room...ok...abt 2 times that...and had a insufferably small screen. felt like it was one of those big lcd screen tv's in a room...and they took 30 AED for that. per person.i felt so cheated. spent the first 10 minutes hollering ' i want a bigger screeeeeeeeen'.
not that it mattered....
nor did anyone hear me
or throw me out for disorderly conduct...coz no one watches hindi movies in AD..and the theatre consequently had a grand total of 7 ppl in it....us included.
all of whom were disgusted by the movie...i may add...

the ex-prez of eyerakk is gonna hang. gud.
but will it change the world? i dont think so.


Friday, October 06, 2006

mobile machinations

weekend today!!
yayyyy

which means total disregard of time of day concepts..wake up at 10, brkfast at 12 and snunch (snaks + lunch) at 4.
i just love the whole concept of not doing stuff at the 'right time'.

had yummm matar patis for brunch...be nice to me and i might give u the recipe.

have been having amazing amounts of fun over the last week ....by doing a simple act of omission. We had a mobile fone...whose subscription ran out...and since i am a stingy, pennypinching miser, didnt renew it.
but it has been so worth it.
its amazing...what a single sentence like 'i dont have a mobile phone' does to people.
sample these:
"what do u mean you dont have a mobile?? heheh...am sure u just dont want to give me the number"
...well yes...that was one of the selling points.
"What???? no mobile?? then how am i supposed to contact you after office hours?
....dont...
"but why yaar?? why u didnt renew? u shd renew na? i mean...how can u not have a mobile?"
...its not a body part i was supplied with ...alas

if i knew i cud irritate so many ppl like this...i wud have done it long ago.

am going hoooome next week.
yayyyyy
the excitement of getting out of desert and back to home country is making me walk around with a big stupid grin on my face.
enough to make me forget that i gotta work for an entire week before 'happy days are here again'
i cant help it
and i cannottttt wait!!! :)


Monday, October 02, 2006

Long time since last post.

I could blame work....which i certainly had lots of...but its more due to laziness really :)

the weekend was good. had lots of yumm self cooking. finished the geisha book. good read....diff subject...although i felt the last part of it was quite rushed and abruptly finished.
or maybe thats the lingering mystery element of the book...

am again on prowl for something new to read.
have recently taken to trying out the crossword . but i can rarely get more than half completed. I've always thought the ability to do crosswords is terribly intellectual...but i guess this proves that intellectual...i is not :(

guy wrote article in TOI abt how the web is getting clogged by bloggers....most of whom are failed frustrated writers who vent all their spleen in the blogs blooh blah blah
puhleeeeeeeze!!
what a desperado.

today is Dashera! Happy Dashera to all.
I want to see the whole Ravan burning thing...without which Dashera is just not Dashera.
u know what i mean.
Place where i grew up...it used to rain every single time on Dashera day. so everytime there would be this huge buzz on the grounds where the Ravan would stand.....will it burn this time...or wont it? will it ...wont it?
great fun :) miss those days!

I made kheer for the team today...festival special. was yummm.
and everyone is healthy so far.
Earned a lot of goodwill ....which i will certainly use when we come to the documentation phase of this project. heheheheh

tata for now



Monday, September 25, 2006

post meeting slump...

A cacophony of voices
....arguing meaningless points
Another client meeting
.....the consultant stands by

That more or less sums up what i've been doing this evening.
Now 3 hours and 1 splitting headache later, i have totally forgotten what I was doing before the meeting...

bought memoirs of a geisha over the weekend. the whole world has probably read it by now...even the movie is long made and buried. better late than never

bought new box of brkfast cereal...which contains...of all things...coconut flakes...
what moment of madness made me buy it??? i do not like dried cocunut flakes...especially the sugar coated variety. and they taste really bad.
so maybe this wkend i will pick out all the offending pieces and make nariyal ki barfi with it.
or maybe not...am too lazy.

why do i have this false sense of euphoria that wkend is just round the corner....its only the second day of the week :(
for all the ppl reading this and not living in the middle east...its the second day of the week for me...and just Monday for u!!!
yayy
i feel so gud after rubbing this in ;))
how do u feel ?

Friday, September 22, 2006

taxis on weekends

finding taxis on a weekend. Oh dear Lord...
spent more than an hour y'day craning my neck and peering hopefully at cabs vroooming by.
more than the waiting...its the smug looks on the faces of those in the cab that bug me...
the..'i-already-found-a-cab-r-u-STILL-waiting-for-one??' look.
aarrgghhhh

everytime i go to a certain supermarket here, i wait for atleast 45 mins in a line for a cab. every single time. why r'nt there more cabs?? the need is certainly there for all to see!!
i must've been sleeping in economics class coz demand and supply certainly doesnt work the way i thought it shd....
autos in Hyd are an even better patience building activity....they actually ask u where u wanna go...and then shake their head in disgust like 'u wanna go there?? ugghhh...what bad choices!!'

bought a pack of water colors and a sketch book y'day. have no clue why...but feel a sudden urge to do something with colors. my art teacher tried his best to scrape a D for me in art in school...i was that bad at it. but now i want to play with water colors.
painted a table with a flowerpot on it. had funn...whooppeeee :)

Thursday, September 21, 2006

Food musings

I had tandoori roti for lunch. the cold rubberised type. I cannot imagine why anyone wud want to eat something like this voluntarily. i dont like it...but others in the team do...so no choice...grin and tear it..

of course...i have choices ...for instance i can cook and save myself this trouble. but waking up predawn and cooking is sooo not my style.
is it healthy to cook for the week, freeze it and then reheat over the week?
i dunno...
thats what i do..but the guilt of stale food stabs me everytime i put the stuff in the microwave. adding to the agony of ....is microwave food really good for me??
i convince myself that my frozen food is healthier than the fresh oily hotel food.
there..my guilt has disappeared :) yay

am in gulf these days...and ramzan is starting this weekend. which means no tea cofee in office and maybe the rubber roti wala wont deliver lunch. cant eat in public in daytime.....oh well.....maybe i'll lose some weight.
am eternal optimist.

everyday me and my colleague try to bully each other to arrange for the evening fruit attack...its his turn today...but alas...i come back from a stroll in the corridors and he's escaped!! poof

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

first time!!

I am new to this blogging whingding.
but der aaye...durust aaye...

i have no idea why anyone wud want to scroll by my blog...but nevertheless...a short and totally uninformative introduction would be in order i guess.

caught the blog bug from some of my yembeeyay'ed friends who seem to be particularly attached to this form of whatzitcalled........
by now all may surmise...i am not part of the yembeeyay community.

figured blog wud be a great way to get all that daily ranting and musing done ....and put on paper....like the diary i have been planning to write all these yrs...but havent...coz too lazy to fill ink in fountain pens. Yup...thatz right...i dont like ball point pens. Dunno why...just dont.
Funny thing is....i hated it when they forced us to write with them in school....and now cant write with anything else.
anyways...now i type much faster than i write....so its gud.

ok...continuing with the intro....am a lil bit travelled nomad....first due to dad's job and now due to my job. anyways enjoys it....am number cruncher by profession...but have brain crunched by clients in job....yup its true...am a 'consultant'
yay

well thats all for today.
more tomorrow mebbee?